header 1
header 2
header 3

Alumni Hall of Fame Index

The following pages will honor alumni who demonstrated exceptional Dedication, Achievement or Humanitarian contributions in Science (and Medicine), Technology, Engineering, Mathemetics (STEM) or Agriculture, Business and Law, Academia, Arts, Journalism, Writing, Athletics or Military Service(Click the Catagory or a Named individual below).  Additionally, we honor all those with Military Service and identify such individuals with a Flag attached to their Classmate Profile.

These indivuals were nominated for special recognition by the Alumni of Okemos High School.  We will note those who were additionally honored with the Okemos Education Foundation Alumni Award and the Okemos High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

A special appeal to Alumni, family and friends...please make us aware of Alumni that we should be honoring .  Omission from these pages is sadly a lack of our awareness.  Tell us of any circumstances of which you are aware, so that we may properly honor Alumni, Teachers and Staff of Okemos High School. (click to make a Nomination)

Table of Contents

Index by Class Year  <Click the Name>

Class Year Click   the Name Category Bio
1912 Louis   Grettenberger Business & Legal Famous Michigan Lawyer, US Attorney, Okemos Schools Superintendent
1925 Eugene   Williams Athletics The first Okemos superstar
1928 Ralph   Guile STEM Distinguished Professor and Fulbright Scholar
1930 Sterling   Alf Academia, Arts, Journalism, Writing Famous Local Artist
1930 Cleo   Beaumont Athletics The First Dominant Track Star, State Records
1933 Leroy   Lehman Military Honor Killed in Action
1935 C  Nolan   Bartow Arts Master Violin Maker
1935 Stuart Jay   Bearup Military Honor Bronze Star
1935 Hugh   Holloway Academia College President
1937 Starr   Keesler Athletics School Record, Board of Education
1938 "Buck"   Buchanan Military Honor WWII Famed Third Ranger Battalion , 3 Oak Leaf Cluster to Purple Heart
1938 Doris   Powell Aseltine Humanitarian Missionary in the Algerian Rebellion
1940 Charles "Nate"   Greene Military Honor Captured enemy soldiers, Wounded and returned to duty
1940 Edward "Wayne"   Hoke Military Honor Killed in Action, Shot down
1940 Bob   McKane Military Honor Killed in Action, Silver Star
1940 Tom   Shields Military Honor Chaplain's Aide Killed in Action
1941 Lawrence   Shepherd Agriculture College Professor, Farm Science Review Hall of Fame
1941 Don   Wilson Military Honor Bomber Pilot, Air Medal and an Oak Leaf Cluster, Purple Heart
1949 Johnnie   Schultz Military Honor Killed in Action in Korea
1950 Jerry   Burch Military Honor Wounded and decorated in Korea, radio serenade to recover
1951 Rhoda   Kelly Achievement and Humanitarian  
1951 Mainard   Weaver Military Honor Air Commando, Okemos Teacher
1952 Larry   Bockstahler STEM  
1953 Max   Benne STEM  
1953 Dick   Ewing Athletics Most decorated track star
1953 Judy   Haga Athletics Famous Swimming
1953 Edward   Kapalla Military Honor Bronze Star WWII,"Iron Men of Metz",Teacher, Volunteer
1954 Les   Aldrich STEM Nuclear Engineer
1954 Dennis   Avery Agriculture MSU Radio Show
1954 Nikolina   Brauner Achievement and Humanitarian  
1955 Carl   Ferrar STEM  
1957 Max   Creaser Athletics Basketball Record
1957 Joe   Ferrar STEM Mathmatic's Professor-OSU Distinguished Teaching Award
1958 Donald   Keck STEM World Famous Technology breakthrough
1958 Randolf   Webster Teacher State Wrestling Champ,MSU PhD & Asst Dir,College Dean,Lt.Col. Air Force
1959 Betsy   Fox Athletics 1960 Olympics demonstration Sync-swim and world tour
1959 Carol   Price STEM World Renowned Doctor,researcher
1959 Walt   Schreiner STEM Physics Nerd and Renaissance Man!
1962 Joe   Bilitzke Military Honor Decorated hero, shot and shot down, 3 wars
1963 Kerry   Byrnes STEM Agriculture World Agriculture Development Honoree
1963 Hans   Wiegand Athletics Three sport star, Professor
1963 Walter   Willett STEM World Renowned Doctor, professor, lecturer
1964 Tom   Riggs Military Honor Killed in Action
1964 Fred   Stehman Medicine Renowned Doctor
1964 Fred   Stehman Athletics Wrestling State Champ
1965 Tom   Ames Military Honor Bronze Star Vietnam Medic
1965 Mike   McGilliard STEM College Professor Veterinary Dairy
1965 Mike   McGilliard Athletics Wrestling State Champ
1965 Joel   Peterson Business Chairman of the Board, JetBlue
1965 Steve   Senzig Military Honor Meritorious  Valorous Unit, Gallantry and lived to tell the story
1966 Jay   Forsberg Military Honor Killed in Action
1966 David   Hart STEM World Renowned Organic Chemistry Professor and Research
1967 Don   Stacks Academia Distinguished Professor, Prestigious Lifetime Achievement 
1967 Tom   Yunck STEM NASA Space/Earth Scientist, CEO of his own Satellite Company
1969 Charlie   Campbell Athletics Track Record
1970 Cheryl   Bass Humanitarian Head Start Program Director
1971 Ariel   Hart  Anderson Academia Distinguished professor university honored
1972 David   Woodford STEM Renowned Forensic Scientist and Serologist
1973 Tim   Bass Humanitarian School Principal, Preacher, Missionary
1982 John   Quiring Athletics Track and Cross-Country Coach
1985 Elizabeth   Atkins Academia, Arts, Journalism, Writing Writer, Author, Actress, TV host, Publisher
1986 Catherine   Atkins-Greenspan Academia, Arts, Journalism, Writing Writer, Author, Publisher
1986 1986 Cross Country   Team Athletics 1986 State Champions, the first for Okemos
1993 Bryan   Forney Academia Military accident, teacher
1998 Mike   Litos STEM PhD Physics, Professor and Research
2002 Stephen   Carrasco Arts Broadway Star

 

         

Index by Name   (Click the name below)

Class Year Click   the Name Category Bio
1954 Les   Aldrich STEM Nuclear Engineer
1930 Sterling   Alf Academia, Arts, Journalism, Writing Famous Local Artist
1965 Tom   Ames Military Honor Bronze Star Vietnam Medic
1985 Elizabeth   Atkins Academia, Arts, Journalism, Writing Writer, Author, Actress, TV host, Publisher
1986 Catherine   Atkins-Greenspan Academia, Arts, Journalism, Writing Writer, Author, Publisher
1954 Dennis   Avery Agriculture MSU Radio Show
1935 C  Nolan   Bartow Arts Master Violin Maker
1970 Cheryl   Bass Humanitarian Head Start Program Director
1973 Tim   Bass Humanitarian School Principal, Preacher, Missionary
1935 Stuart Jay   Bearup Military Honor Bronze Star
1930 Cleo   Beaumont Athletics The First Dominant Track Star, State Records
1953 Max   Benne STEM  
1962 Joe   Bilitzke Military Honor Decorated hero, shot and shot down, 3 wars
1952 Larry   Bockstahler STEM  
1954 Nikolina   Brauner Achievement and Humanitarian  
1938 "Buck"   Buchanan Military Honor WWII Famed Third Ranger Battalion , 3 Oak Leaf Cluster to Purple Heart
1950 Jerry   Burch Military Honor Wounded and decorated in Korea, radio serenade to recover
1963 Kerry   Byrnes STEM Agriculture World Agriculture Development Honoree
1969 Charlie   Campbell Athletics Track Record
2002 Stephen   Carrasco Arts Broadway Star
1957 Max   Creaser Athletics Basketball Record
1953 Dick   Ewing Athletics Most decorated track star
1955 Carl   Ferrar STEM  
1957 Joe   Ferrar STEM Mathmatic's Professor-OSU Distinguished Teaching Award
1993 Bryan   Forney Academia Military accident, teacher
1966 Jay   Forsberg Military Honor Killed in Action
1959 Betsy   Fox Athletics 1960 Olympics demonstration Sync-swim and world tour
1940 Charles "Nate"   Greene Military Honor Captured enemy soldiers, Wounded and returned to duty
1912 Louis   Grettenberger Business & Legal Famous Michigan Lawyer, US Attorney, Okemos Schools Superintendent
1928 Ralph   Guile STEM Distinguished Professor and Fulbright Scholar
1953 Judy   Haga Athletics Famous Swimming
1966 David   Hart STEM World Renowned Organic Chemistry Professor and Research
1971 Ariel   Hart  Anderson Academia Distinguished professor university honored
1940 Edward "Wayne"   Hoke Military Honor Killed in Action, Shot down
1935 Hugh   Holloway Academia College President
1953 Edward   Kapalla Military Honor Bronze Star WWII,"Iron Men of Metz",Teacher, Volunteer
1958 Donald   Keck STEM World Famous Technology breakthrough
1937 Starr   Keesler Athletics School Record, Board of Education
1951 Rhoda   Kelly Achievement and Humanitarian  
1933 Leroy   Lehman Military Honor Killed in Action
1998 Mike   Litos STEM PhD Physics, Professor and Research
1965 Mike   McGilliard STEM College Professor Veterinary Dairy
1965 Mike   McGilliard Athletics Wrestling State Champ
1940 Bob   McKane Military Honor Killed in Action, Silver Star
1965 Joel   Peterson Business Chairman of the Board, JetBlue
1938 Doris   Powell Aseltine Humanitarian Missionary in the Algerian Rebellion
1959 Carol   Price STEM World Renowned Doctor,researcher
1982 John   Quiring Athletics Track and Cross-Country Coach
1964 Tom   Riggs Military Honor Killed in Action
1959 Walt   Schreiner STEM Physics Nerd and Renaissance Man!
1949 Johnnie   Schultz Military Honor Killed in Action in Korea
1965 Steve   Senzig Military Honor Meritorious  Valorous Unit, Gallantry and lived to tell the story
1941 Lawrence   Shepherd Agriculture College Professor, Farm Science Review Hall of Fame
1940 Tom   Shields Military Honor Chaplain's Aide Killed in Action
1967 Don   Stacks Academia Distinguished Professor, Prestigious Lifetime Achievement 
1964 Fred   Stehman Medicine Renowned Doctor
1964 Fred   Stehman Athletics Wrestling State Champ
1986 1986 Cross Country   Team Athletics 1986 State Champions, the first for Okemos
1951 Mainard   Weaver Military Honor Air Commando, Okemos Teacher
1958 Randolf   Webster Teacher State Wrestling Champ,MSU PhD & Asst Dir,College Dean,Lt.Col. Air Force
1963 Hans   Wiegand Athletics Three sport star, Professor
1963 Walter   Willett STEM World Renowned Doctor, professor, lecturer
1925 Eugene   Williams Athletics The first Okemos superstar
1941 Don   Wilson Military Honor Bomber Pilot, Air Medal and an Oak Leaf Cluster, Purple Heart
1972 David   Woodford STEM Renowned Forensic Scientist and Serologist
1967 Tom   Yunck STEM NASA Space/Earth Scientist, CEO of his own Satellite Company